6 pieces of information you have to know about Spearmint oil.
- Mentha spicata belongs to the genus Mentha, Lamiaceae family.
- It is cultivated in India, China, Europe.
- Spearmint essential oil is colorless to pale yellow liquid.
- The essential oil is extensively used in chewing gums, toothpaste, and other oral care products. It is also used in confectionery and in cosmetics.
- It contains l-carvone that is a monoterpene belonging to the terpenoids that bring the smell of minty to the essential oil.
- Carvone is an antimicrobial agent, with both antibacterial and antifungal activities. Carvone can work as parasiticides and insecticides.