Privacy Statement

This privacy statement describes the way in which Food Base Kft. collect, storage and use information about individual persons (user) who visit its website www.foodbase.hu.   Any personal data collected by the website during user visit is processed confidentially and in strict accordance with legal provisions. Data protection and information security are part of our corporate policy.

Data Controller:

Name: Food Base Kft.
Address: 2100 Gödöllő, Ipari Park, Kühne Ede utca 4.
Corporate registration number: 13-09- 100435
Tax number: 13352871-2- 13
E-mail: info@foodbase.hu
Telephone number: +36 28 545 380

Data Processor:

1.

Name: The Rocket Science Group (MailChimp)
Address: 512 Means St., Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA
Activity: Data storage of users’ names and E-mail addresses who subscribed on E-Newsletter of Food Base Kft.
E-mail: info@mailchimp.com
Telephone number: +1 678 999 0141

2.

Name: Food Base Kft.
Address: 2100 Gödöllő, Ipari Park, Kühne Ede utca 4.
Corporate registration number: 13-09- 100435
Tax number: 13352871-2- 13
E-mail: info@foodbase.hu
Telephone number: +36 28 545 380
Activity: Collecting, controlling and storage of the users’ data received by e-mail (info@foodbase.hu).

3.

Name: MICROWARE HUNGARY KFT.
Address: 1148 Budapest, Fogarasi út 3-5.
Tax number: 13128113-2- 42
Activity: Web hosting
E-mail: domreg@microware.hu
Telephone number: +36 1 432 3236

Concerning Laws:

  • Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information ("Privacy Act"), Section 5 (1).

  • Act CVIII of 2001 on certain Issues of Electronic Commerce Services and Information Society Services.

Collection and processing of users’ personal data:

Food Base Kft collects and uses personal data to operate and send regularly E-Newsletters and to communicate with the users for the purpose to send quotation and information and to register sample request. No personal data is stored unless voluntarily disclosed by user for specific purpose in the context of E-Newsletter registration, quotation and sample request and other information request.

The following data are collected to subscribe to E-Newsletter:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address

The following data are collected to submit quotation and sample request:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Company name
  • Country
  • Telephone number

The data provided during the E-Newsletter registration will be used only for the purposes of sending out the E-Newsletters. User can cancel the subscription at any time by using the unsubscribe option provided at the end of the E-Newsletter. Data controlling and storage will last until the user consent so that the personal data provided by the user will be maintained until the user asks for the cancellation of his / her personal data by e-mail (info@foodbase.hu).The data controller shall reply in writing within 30 (thirty) days of receiving the request.

Cookies:

Food Base Kft.’ website use "cookies” This technology helps in better understanding user behavior, which parts of website users have visited. If user wants to disable cookies, user can do it on in web browser’ setup or manage its preferences.

Protection of personal data:

Food Base Kft. takes security precautions to ensure that the data that is under control is protected against manipulation, loss, destruction, and unauthorized access or disclosure. Security measures are being continuously improved in accordance with the state of technological developments. Food Base Kft. will not sell, share, lease or otherwise make personal data available to third parties without user consent.

Any complaint against any breach of the data protection can be send to Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

Name: Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.
Address: 1125 Budapest Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/c
E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu
Telephone number: +36 (1) 391-1400

NAIH Number: NAIH-139328/2018